Pioneer Pride!

We want to celebrate our amazing Pioneer students!

Please submit student accomplishments to website admin [email protected]

 

Sophomore Zach Pryor becomes Pioneer’s first ever international DECA champion

Pioneer High School’s DECA chapter is returning from a whirlwind trip to Orlando with some very exciting news:  For the first time ever—since Pioneer DECA was established in 1980—Pioneer has an international champion.
Sophomore Zach Pryor beat out thousands of other students across the country (plus Canada, Germany, China, and Spain) to be chosen as the FIRST PLACE winner of the Business Growth Plan Event at the International Career Development Conference.
     Zach is the owner of his own business, MichAgain Signery, and for this event he was required to write a business plan and present a strategy to grow this business in the future.
   DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management in high schools and colleges around the globe.

 

 


Economics Students take 1st Place!

On Monday the 25th, while most of you were enjoying the first day of spring break, four of Pioneer’s finest participated

in the National Economics Challenge at Walsh College in Novi.  Our team participated against 15 other teams in the upper division with kids that have taken AP or IB Economics.  After all was said and done, and including a come-from-behind play off quiz bowl style round, Pioneer’s team finished on top!

Please congratulate Sujay Kulkarni, Erik Kirakosyan, Sunho Kwon, and Sriram Garapati on this accomplishment.  The team will be honored at a dinner at the Detroit Branch of the Chicago Federal Reserve in late May.

More importantly, the win makes them eligible to participate in a regional contest (many states) and if successful, will go to the national finals in New York.

 


Congratulations to Ms. Suter and her culinary students! Alex Serr and Kevin Molina Aquiar received silver medals in Healthy Lifestyle at the FCCLA State Competition.

Pioneer’s 2019 DECA State Champions:

   Yasine Baccouche – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Meg Goldberg – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Pranav Suresh – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Riya Katial – Entrepreneurship Promotion Plan

Natalie Uytingco – Principles of Marketing

Zachary Pryor – Business Growth Plan

Layla Jarjoura – Business Services Operations Research

Grace Knorr – Business Services Operations Research

Cora Newman – Business Services Operations Research

Miles Klapthor – Automotive Services Marketing

McKinley Garcia – Leadership & Teamwork

Bianca Imeraj – Leadership & Teamwork

Mia Steinhauer – Leadership & Teamwork

   State Champion Runners Up – 2nd place in the state of Michigan

Serena Ju – Human Resources Management

Jackson Roberts – Public Relations Campaign

Danielle Castell – Public Relations Campaign

Jae Lee – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Lauren Kapnick – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Safa Salman – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Mia Galbraith – Creative Marketing Project

Riley Dickinson – Creative Marketing Project

Elizabeth Casey – Principles of Business Management

Kyle Cheng – Principles of Business Management

Gabe Gurule – Financial Services

Ayush Deb – Financial Services

James Farmer – Hotel Management

Kristine Zhou – Business Law & Ethics

Elina Kang – Business Law & Ethics

   Occupational Exam Winners (Top 5 in Event):

Yasine Baccouche – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Pranav Suresh – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Miles Klapthor – Automotive Services Marketing

Joanna Sulimin – Principles of Hospitality & Tourism

Natalie Uytingco – Principles of Marketing

McKinley Garcia – Leadership & Teamwork

Carsten Wright – Entrepreneurship

James Farmer – Hotel Management

   Case Problem Role Play Winners (First Place in Event):

Yasine Baccouche – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Meg Goldberg – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Pranav Suresh – Integrated Marketing Campaign

Miles Klapthor – Automotive Services Marketing

Serena Ju – Human Resources Management

McKinley Garcia – Leadership & Teamwork

Bianca Imeraj – Leadership & Teamwork

Mia Steinhauer – Leadership & Teamwork

   Marketing Academy Recipients

Riley Dickinson – Senior Management Academy

Alice Zhang – Chapter Management Academy

The Ann Arbor Pioneer DECA chapter had a stellar showing at the state conference this past weekend in Detroit.
The state champions will advance to compete at the International Career Development Conference in Orlando next month.
DECA is an association of marketing students that conducts academic games competitions and educational field trips for students interested in management, marketing, and entrepreneurial careers.  DECA at Pioneer High School is a part of the marketing, sports marketing, and entrepreneurship education’s curriculum.

 

PioSciO places first in regional Science Olympiad;

 now it’s on to state

Congratulations to the Pioneer High School Science Olympiad!! PioSciO competed  this weekend at Hillsdale College, ultimately bringing home first place, which qualifies Coach Jenni Wilkening and team for the state competition at Michigan State University on April 27. Way to go Pioneers!

Pioneer Science Olympiad (PioSciO) exposes teens to several exciting fields of science in hopes of instilling in them a love of scientific pursuit and an appreciation for scientific collaboration. In preparation for Science Olympiad’s annual competition, groups of students meet weekly under the direction of a senior member to learn about a specific area of science.
PioSciO Team: Abby Ng, Aditi Ganesan, Ami Suresh, Anna Klinger, Ariel Mobius, Arnav Brahmasandra, EmJ Rennich, Haesue Baik, Linda Yang, Manish Venumuddula, Owen Rennich, Polina Chuikov, Siri Vangavolu, Sriram Garapati, Tushaar Kapoor, Sun Su Liles, Bobby Feng, Anna Kaganov, Jenny Sun, Akshith Pulgam, Ella Zhang, Ania Dudek, Casey Jiang, Clare Hong, Ashish Venumuddula, Lulu Zhang, Shuyi Xu, Kata Bajcz, Sampoorna Ravikanth

Pioneer heading to nationals after winning the Michigan High School Ethics Bowl State Championship

Pioneer High School Ethics Bowl Team won the Michigan High School Ethics Bowl State Championship on Feb. 2-3 at the University of Michigan. It was well deserved for a group of students who worked very hard in preparation for the state finals. Throughout the state tournament, the Pioneer philosophers won each of their seven matches and defeated Greenhills in the finals. “They put in incredible work between October and now to earn their title,” said team advisor and Pioneer teacher Brent Richards.

Pioneer Ethics Bowl team: (L-R) Brent Richards, Lia Bergin, Elizabeth Engel, Seraphina  Botero, Dennis Ricoy, Annika Hockman, Mirian Nweze, Gabriel Nwogu, Alice Kelley and Chris Nicholson.


Yes I Can! PIONEER WINNERS     

The Yes I Can! Awards honor students with disabilities who excel. These awards celebrate the achievements of children and youth with disabilities; encourage these individuals to seek their highest potential; and increase public awareness of the abilities, aspirations, and personal qualities of those with disabilities.

DeAnte Vaughn WINNER  2019 Yes I Can! Award for Music 

.

DeAnte and Mark performing at Know Obstacles Concert.  DeAnte on Drum Kit and Mark on Electric Drum at Know Obstacles Concert.  https://youtu.be/Zol8SUeXg9s

 

DeAnte  performing in “Know Obstacles” band  check minute 1:01    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H2Oazlgt7EE

 

 

 

 

Mark Einhaus WINNER  2019 Yes I Can! Award for Athletics

 

Mark (#19) scores from the left side for the Ann Arbor Rockets Special Hockey team in March 2018: https://www.youtube.com/watch? v=Z54nl0FCqRg&feature=youtu.be

Mark Finishing a Cross Country Race for Pioneer High in Sept 2018:  https://youtu.be/3ZATPhlDzGU 

Mark taking The Polar Plunge at The Big House in Feb 2018: https://www.youtube.com/watch? v=roGoODyIfj4&feature=youtu.be

 

 

 


MICHIGAN MATHEMATICS TOP 100

Congratulations to Zachary Halberstam, Jason Hu, Christopher Jiang, and Chenxin (Jayson) Song.  These four students placed in the top 100 of the statewide Michigan Mathematics Prize Competition.  Great job!


PIONEER DEBATE TEAM STARS!!!

The Pioneer Debate team competed in the State of Michigan Finals December 15 at Dexter High School.  They competed against teams from all over the state. The team of Yassine Baccouche and Sophie Greenberg won the entire tournament, with Neal Sinha and Mac VanRenterghem finishing right behind them!

The following students were in the top 20 and earned individual honors based on the quality of their speaking:

#1 Mac VanRenterghem   #2 Yassine Baccouche    #3 Sophie Greenberg      #6 Neal Sinha 

 #13 Ben Steinhoff     #16 Joel Pingle     #17 Neil Sarkar